rodapia

English translation: splash back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rodapia
English translation:splash back
Entered by: Nick Taylor

20:40 Nov 13, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: rodapia
COZINHA

Rodapia: a bancada, no encontro com a parede, recebe o frontão, espelho ou também chamado “rodapia”, o qual impede que líquidos infiltrem por trás da bancada. Costuma medir entre 5 e 10cm de altura;
rwill
splash back
Explanation:
splash back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 22:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bath has a mixer tap unit with hand shower, tiled surround and tiled splashback behind the wash basin. Double central heating radiator, double glazed ...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3backsplash
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +3splash back
Nick Taylor
4splash board
John Copestake (X)
4countertop/sink splash guard
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backsplash


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/backsplash

https://www.google.com.br/search?newwindow=1&client=firefox-...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transl8_2: http://urumix.com/tile-backsplash-1280x942-handmade-arts-and... - - - - beatriz_souza
1 hr
  -> Thanks Beatriz :)

agree  T o b i a s: US, http://www.bkaeg.org/gallery/hud/dscf0101
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tobias :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
splash back


Explanation:
splash back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 22:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bath has a mixer tap unit with hand shower, tiled surround and tiled splashback behind the wash basin. Double central heating radiator, double glazed ...

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: A UK thing :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tobias

agree  Filipa Plant dos Santos: One word though, as in the example (just checked in my BBC Good Food magazine! - UK English!)
9 hrs
  -> fair enough Filipa

agree  itineuropa
11 hrs
  -> thanks IT

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countertop/sink splash guard


Explanation:
There are also splash tiles (com azulejos).


http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.klingerstradi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2013-11-14 11:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O acessório da figura abaixo leva o nome de "Splash Guard", formica splash guard.

http://www.bkaeg.org/gallery/hud/dscf0101

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splash board


Explanation:
Also known as a splash board.


    Reference: http://belleville.kijiji.ca/c-buy-and-sell-home-indoor-kitch...
John Copestake (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search