viveiro-escola

English translation: arboretum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:viveiro-escola
English translation:arboretum
Entered by: Maria Cristina Vasconcelos

19:01 Jul 16, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / planejamento urbano
Portuguese term or phrase: viveiro-escola
…onde está sendo construído um viveiro-escola, que será a sede de um conjunto de ações voltadas para a formação de Agentes Comunitários Ambientais…
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
arboretum-school / nursery garden-school
Explanation:
Sug.

Link(arboretum and nursery-garden):https://translate.google.pt/?hl=en&tab=wT#pt/en/viveiro de p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-07-23 16:31:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Não quero ser perentório, mas julgo que usar o "arboretum" isolado é razoável e aceitável, pois encontrei algumas ocorrências assim.
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Vitor, decidi colocar só arboretum porque , de acordo que sua referência "Full Definition of ARBORETUM

: a place where trees, shrubs, and herbaceous plants are cultivated for scientific and educational purposes".

Se na palavra está incluída o sentido educacional, a palavra school não faz necessária, não acha?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incubator-school
Teresa Borges
4 +1Teaching Nursery
António Ribeiro
4arboretum-school / nursery garden-school
Vitor Pinteus
4farm school
Muriel Vasconcellos
3plant nursery and environmental school/environmental education center
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant nursery and environmental school/environmental education center


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farm school


Explanation:
Over 1,000,000 hits. My housemate is active in one of these. It's not a real farm; it's located on a relatively small plot of land in an *urban* area. See:

www.farmschool.org/
At The Farm School adults learn to farm, visiting school children experience a working farm, local middle-school students study in a converted chicken coop, kids ...

Farm School | Suzie's Farm
suziesfarm.com/community/farm-school/
Farm School at Suzie's Farm provides children and families a chance to get their hands dirty as they work, learn and play on the farm. Each day includes lessons ...

The Village Farm School - Encinitas, California ... - Facebook
www.facebook.com/TheVillageFarmSchool
The Village Farm School, Encinitas, California. 421 likes · 1 talking about this · 10 were here. We are a group of like-minded families co-operating to...

Home - Farm School on Los Rios Street | San Juan ...
farmschoolonlosrios.com/
The Farm School is committed to reconnecting the kitchen with the land. Located on historic Los Rios Street in Old San Juan Capistrano.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teaching Nursery


Explanation:
Veja estes dois sites. O primeiro é a versão inglesa do Segundo.

http://www.ipe.org.br/english/projetos-pontal/agro-forestry-...

http://ipe.org.br/projetos-pontal/viveiros-agroflorestais-vi...

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Agora, sim, António! Você entendeu o espírito da coisa!
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incubator-school


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-07-17 08:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://incubatorschool.org/
http://www.christenseninstitute.org/blended-learning-spotlig...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arboretum-school / nursery garden-school


Explanation:
Sug.

Link(arboretum and nursery-garden):https://translate.google.pt/?hl=en&tab=wT#pt/en/viveiro de p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-07-23 16:31:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Não quero ser perentório, mas julgo que usar o "arboretum" isolado é razoável e aceitável, pois encontrei algumas ocorrências assim.



    Reference: http://www.ambiente.sp.gov.br/serradomar/files/2014/03/PORTU...
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/arboretum
Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vitor, decidi colocar só arboretum porque , de acordo que sua referência "Full Definition of ARBORETUM

: a place where trees, shrubs, and herbaceous plants are cultivated for scientific and educational purposes".

Se na palavra está incluída o sentido educacional, a palavra school não faz necessária, não acha?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search