novos usos do património

English translation: new uses for heritage places

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:novos usos do património
English translation:new uses for heritage places

10:53 Mar 8, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-03-11 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: novos usos do património
O tema dos novos usos do património no âmbito da tipologia arquitectónica dos Palácios remete para o entendimento de que a intervenção neste património é problemática.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
new uses for heritage places
Explanation:
http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/resources/heritagebranch/h...

New Uses for Heritage Places was written...



https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&q=new uses for herit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-03-08 11:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

New uses for heritage buildings

depending on the context
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2new uses for heritage places
Matheus Chaud
4new uses for the building/place
Teresa Freixinho
3 +1new uses for the assets
Clauwolf


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new uses for heritage places


Explanation:
http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/resources/heritagebranch/h...

New Uses for Heritage Places was written...



https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&q=new uses for herit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-03-08 11:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

New uses for heritage buildings

depending on the context

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or 'heritage sites'
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Margarida Ataide: heritage sites, as Muriel suggested
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new uses for the assets


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Leitao
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new uses for the building/place


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search