Fresa frontal de canais de topo reto

English translation: flatbed front-end strip cutting machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fresa frontal de canais de topo reto
English translation:flatbed front-end strip cutting machine
Entered by: Loreta Saddi

05:00 Mar 12, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Origamic architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: Fresa frontal de canais de topo reto
É uma tese de Doutorado sobre Origami e "Fresa frontal de canais de topo reto de 6 mm para desbaste na Rolland e Fresa ball nose de 6 mm para acabamento na Rolland" faz parte dos materiais.

Alguma sugestão para a tradução de "Fresa frontal de canais de topo reto"?

Obrigada!
Loreta Saddi
United States
flatbed front-end strip cutting machine
Explanation:
Fresa = Cutting Machine (neste caso)
Frontal = front-end
Top reto = flatbed ou flat top
de Canais = para cortar tiras = strip cutting

Portanto flatbed front-end strip cutting machine

Flatbed cutter:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=929&bih=683&ei=6jWmWt6q...
Strip cutting machine:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=929&bih=683&ei=8TWmWsKa...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Mario! Acabei usando a sua sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flat top slotting end mill
Matheus Chaud
3flatbed front-end strip cutting machine
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flatbed front-end strip cutting machine


Explanation:
Fresa = Cutting Machine (neste caso)
Frontal = front-end
Top reto = flatbed ou flat top
de Canais = para cortar tiras = strip cutting

Portanto flatbed front-end strip cutting machine

Flatbed cutter:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=929&bih=683&ei=6jWmWt6q...
Strip cutting machine:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=929&bih=683&ei=8TWmWsKa...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada Mario! Acabei usando a sua sugestão.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresa frontal de canais de topo reto
flat top slotting end mill


Explanation:

Fresa pode ser uma referência à máquina ou à ferramenta de corte.
Aqui, é uma referência à ferramenta de corte, pois fala em "fresa... de 6 mm".

fresa frontal = end mill
(http://www.irmaossas.com/pdf/CAT01.pdf , pg. 2)

para canais (= para abertura de canal) = slotting

de topo reto = flat top

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search