Esboço Cotado

English translation: dimensional sketch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Esboço Cotado
English translation:dimensional sketch
Entered by: Irene B

16:29 May 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Ementa de Curso de Arquitetura
Portuguese term or phrase: Esboço Cotado
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para ESBOÇO COTADO no seguinte contexto:

"Materiais e Instrumentos de Desenho. Técnicas de Representação Gráfica: o ESBOÇO COTADO e as técnicas de precisão.
Normas e convenções do desenho de projetos de arquitetura, de estrutura e de instalações: aplicações, desenvolvimento de desenhos de projetos de arquitetura: plantas baixa, cortes, fachadas, planta de cobertura, planta refletida de teto, planta de situação, detalhamento de compartimentos. Arquivamento."

Para os versados na língua alemã encontrei a seguinte resposta no Proz:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_german/construction...

Encontrei ainda a seguinte definição:

https://dedsign.wordpress.com/programatica/desenhar/esboco-c...

Desde já agradeço a sua valiosíssima ajuda!! Abraço cordial
Irene B
dimensional sketch
Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/yat22lq9

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architectural_drawing

Sketches and diagrams

Architect's early concept sketches.
A sketch is a rapidly executed freehand drawing, a quick way to record and develop an idea, not intended as a finished work. A diagram could also be drawn freehand but deals with symbols, to develop the logic of a design. Both can be worked up into a more presentable form and used to communicate the principles of a design.[citation needed]

In architecture, the finished work is expensive and time consuming, so it is important to resolve the design as fully as possible before construction work begins. Complex modern buildings involve a large team of different specialist disciplines, and communication at the early design stages is essential to keep the design moving towards a coordinated outcome.[12] Architects (and other designers) start investigating a new design with sketches and diagrams, to develop a rough design that provides an adequate response to the particular design problems.

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução dessa questão. Abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2draft
Matheus Chaud
4 +1measured drawing
Nick Taylor
4 +1dimensional sketch
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Esboço Cotado
draft


Explanation:

Segundo este Dicionário Técnico:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=07AIPS-8bMIC&pg=PA108&l...
draft = esboço cotado (desenho com as dimensões do produto)
technical drawing = desenho técnico


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Margarida Ataide
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensional sketch


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/yat22lq9

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architectural_drawing

Sketches and diagrams

Architect's early concept sketches.
A sketch is a rapidly executed freehand drawing, a quick way to record and develop an idea, not intended as a finished work. A diagram could also be drawn freehand but deals with symbols, to develop the logic of a design. Both can be worked up into a more presentable form and used to communicate the principles of a design.[citation needed]

In architecture, the finished work is expensive and time consuming, so it is important to resolve the design as fully as possible before construction work begins. Complex modern buildings involve a large team of different specialist disciplines, and communication at the early design stages is essential to keep the design moving towards a coordinated outcome.[12] Architects (and other designers) start investigating a new design with sketches and diagrams, to develop a rough design that provides an adequate response to the particular design problems.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução dessa questão. Abraço cordial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Cheers Nick :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measured drawing


Explanation:
measured drawing

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
15 hrs
  -> Thanks it




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search