Recuo de Altura

English translation: height recess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recuo de altura
English translation:height recess
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:07 Aug 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Measurements
Portuguese term or phrase: Recuo de Altura
Traduzindo um tópico de um manual de montagem de stand, existe um tópico sobre medidas do stand onde se lê:

ALTURAS MÁXIMAS E RECUOS DE ALTURA PARA MONTAGEM DO ESTANDE.

Como eu poderia passar ' recuos de altura' para o Inglês?
Suely Massarenti
height recess
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3height recess
Matheus Chaud
4 +1height limitations (not the same as maximum height)
Nick Taylor
4 +1headroom
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
height recess


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Luciano!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  itineuropa
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headroom


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...


https://extremehowto.com/storage-solution-for-limited-headro...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: dunno if its right but it sounds good :-)
1 hr
  -> Cheers Nick :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
height limitations (not the same as maximum height)


Explanation:
height limitations

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Makes sense. I would have liked to see a definition or some examples.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search