International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"pintar o sete"

English translation: to do one's best, knock oneself out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"pintar o sete"
English translation:to do one's best, knock oneself out
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

13:09 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: "pintar o sete"
Venho pesquisando novos e diferenciados materiais, criando muito e procurando "pintar o sete", para trazer sempre muitas novidades a todos vocês!
Priscila
Brazil
knock ourselves out
Explanation:
More formally, "do whatever we can," or "do our very best."
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
I agree with AmyD, Jane and Sormane, because in this context the meaning is to do the best to improve the techniques and so on. Thanks for all the opinions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2playing around with [the materials in this case]
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5to paint the town red
Jorge Rodrigues
3 +1knock ourselves out
Amy Duncan (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pintar o sete
to paint the town red


Explanation:
Expressão idiomática.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: corroborado pelo Dicionário de Expressões Idiomáticas - Oswaldo Serpa - MEC
13 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback, Henrique.

agree  Clauwolf
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I don't think it works here. 'To paint the town red' usually means to go out to bars, clubs etc to enjoy yourself or celebrate something.
25 mins
  -> "Pintar o sete" can have this meaning, but in Portuguese it is broader than that. I think it fits the asker's context.

disagree  Amy Duncan (X): This really doesn't work in English in this context...I agree with Sormane
1 hr
  -> Well, I disagree with your disagreement. But, thanks anyway for your feedback.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): paint the town red, agree with Sormane and AmyD..it really doesn't work in English here,
1 hr

agree  Juliana Pacheco: i totally agree with you. Actually, at least where I come from, "pintar o sete" doesn´t mean "do our best" at all. I know it fits the context the asker suggested, but i've never heard this expression used like this. Jorge, you're completely right!!!!
32 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Julie.

disagree  Cilmara: "Pintar o sete" means to mischieve. Normally used to refer to children...eg; As crianças pintaram o sete hoje...
3921 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pintar o sete
knock ourselves out


Explanation:
More formally, "do whatever we can," or "do our very best."

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree with AmyD, Jane and Sormane, because in this context the meaning is to do the best to improve the techniques and so on. Thanks for all the opinions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Rodrigues: "Pintar o sete" does not have this meaning in Portuguese.
4 mins
  -> I think the context needs to be considered, and not just the literal meaning in Portuguese

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): why not, in this context..
11 mins
  -> Thanks Jane.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: It's hard to tell...the context needs to be considered, but definitely not "red".
13 mins
  -> Yes, "paint the town red" only has the specific meaning you mentioned above.

disagree  Amilcar: Pintar a manta, ou o sete, etc, is NOT this. It is to do mischief, whether real or figurative.
7 hrs

agree  Cilmara: Totally agree with Amilcar!
3921 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
playing around with [the materials in this case]


Explanation:
See the examples below:

... Filtrar, torcer, manipular, modelar, digitalizar, colorizar, enfim pintar o sete.Aqui estão os mais diferentes experimentos visuais, elaborados pelo ...
www.tilt.net/galeria/ - 7k

Arts and Crafts News, February 1990, 2
... I encouraged playing around with the materials just to get a feel of what paint could do. The students were surprised with the results and keen to ...
www.rnib.org.uk/xpedio/groups/public/ documents/Visugate/public_acnfeb90.hcsp?printPage=1 - 20k

I think that is what 'pintar o sete' means here. Trying different things, playing around with the materials, etc.



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Rodrigues: This is a possibility. Might fit.
1 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): also...it does work...
9 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search