artista plástico

English translation: painter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:artista plástico
English translation:painter
Entered by: António Ribeiro

11:58 Apr 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: artista plástico
O famoso artista plástico XXXXXX mostrou o que...
BrunoOrth (X)
painter
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

A grande maioria de exemplos com "plastic artist" são originários do português (Brasil ou Portugal) e alguns da Roménia também.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3painter
António Ribeiro
5visual artist
Daniela Gutfreund
1plastic artist - polyethelene or pvc ?? ;-)
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
painter


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

A grande maioria de exemplos com "plastic artist" são originários do português (Brasil ou Portugal) e alguns da Roménia também.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: painter, sculptor etc
28 mins

agree  Lumen (X)
53 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: just artist unless we know which type and then certainly painter, sculptor etci - anything but plastic artist!.;-)
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: Pintura, desenho, fotografia, escultura, colagem... são Artes Plásticas
21 hrs
  -> Talvez "painter polyethelene or pvc ?? ;-)"!!!!!! Sabe, teve a oportunidade de discordar enquanto a pergunta esteve em aberto. Fazê-lo agora, certamente que não ajudará a quem fez a pergunta. De qualquer maneira, obrigado pelo comentário pouco original.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artista plástico
visual artist


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-23 13:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pintura, desenho, fotografia, escultura, colagem... são Artes Plásticas. Por favor, refira à definição abaixo de Visual Arts.
Visual arts refers to the class of art forms, including painting, sculpture, photography and others, that focus on the creation of art works which are primarily visual in nature. The visual arts are distiguished from other classes such as performing arts, language arts, and culinary arts. The definition is not strict, and many art forms have aspects of the visual arts as well other types of art.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_artist



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-23 13:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pintura, desenho, fotografia, escultura, colagem... são Artes Plásticas. Por favor, refira à definição abaixo de Visual Arts.
Visual arts refers to the class of art forms, including painting, sculpture, photography and others, that focus on the creation of art works which are primarily visual in nature. The visual arts are distiguished from other classes such as performing arts, language arts, and culinary arts. The definition is not strict, and many art forms have aspects of the visual arts as well other types of art.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_artist



Daniela Gutfreund
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
artista plástico
plastic artist - polyethelene or pvc ?? ;-)


Explanation:
artista plástico plastic artist -
Artista plástico brasileiro. Obras a óleo, acrílica e mista, nos estilos impressionista, expressionista, figurativo e abstrato.
www.nitnet.com.br/~eliezerm/

Francisco Ferro - Artista Plástico/Plastic Artist
Pintor/Gravador: Dados biográficos, currículo, comentários críticos, exposição retrospectiva e obras recentes. Biography, curriculum, comments ...
pwp.netcabo.pt/0145056901/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search