terra

English translation: Land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:terra
English translation:Land
Entered by: António Ribeiro

12:41 Apr 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: terra
Como traduzir "terra" nestes casos?

o artista e sua amostra:

"O Resgate dos Filhos da Terra"
"Projeto Poesia da Terra"


Grato.
BrunoOrth (X)
Land
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Land
António Ribeiro
5land
Henrique Serra
4earth
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: land
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land


Explanation:
nesse contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 12:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

você pode ainda usar COUNTRY:

\"Recovering (or rescuing) the country\'s children\" etc.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth


Explanation:
This is a hard one but there are thousands of Google sites with "Children of the Earth" and a few hundred sites with "Poem of the Earth". I believe this is really "terra" meaning soil because if it were the planet, there wouldn´t be an article: Children of Earth, Children of Mars, Children of Nepture... etc. There are also many sites with "land" but not as many as "earth". When you are talking about the "elements", you say earth.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search