Academia de Letras e Artes de XXXXX

English translation: Academy of Arts and Letters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Academia de Letras e Artes de XXXXX
English translation:Academy of Arts and Letters
Entered by: António Ribeiro

12:52 Apr 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Academia de Letras e Artes de XXXXX
Academia de Letras e Artes de XXXXX
BrunoOrth (X)
Academy of Arts and Letters
Explanation:
American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. The Columbia ...
Columbia Encyclopedia article on the history and purpose of the National Institute
of Arts and Letters and the American Academy of Arts and Letters, ...
www.bartleby.com/65/am/AmerANIAL.html


The Michigan Academy Home Page
The MICHIGAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCE, ARTS, & LETTERS is dedicated to scholarly exchange
through an annual conference and a quarterly journal, the Michigan ...
www.umich.edu/~michacad


Arts & Letters Academy Inducts Columbia Poet Kenneth Koch
... Columbia poet Kenneth Koch will be inducted today as a member of the select
American Academy of Arts and Letters. The honor is accorded only to 250 ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/record/archives/ vol21/vol21_iss27/record2127.15.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
Concordo com esta ordem, especialmente porque vai para os EUA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Academy of Arts and Letters
António Ribeiro
5 +1Academy of Letters and Arts of XXX
Lumen (X)
5Academy of Arts and Letters of
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Academy of Literature and Art of XXX
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academy of Literature and Art of XXX


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-23 12:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to China Central Academy of Fine Arts, Beijing, China (CAFA) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... the National Beiping Art School, the predecessor of China Central Academy of
... Fine Arts Department of the Luxun Literature and Art University founded ...
www.cafa.com.cn/asp/ac_hist.htm - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Database Topics included Typical Contributing Journals Est ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Theory and Criticism of Literature and Art, Foreign Literatures Quarterly,
... Collected Papers of Historical Science, Journal of PLA Art Academy, ...
online.eastview.com/resources/ html/Literature_History_Philosophy.htm


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academy of Letters and Arts of XXX


Explanation:
I know for sure, as I belong to one: Academia de Letras e Artes de Goiás, where I occupy Chair No. 36.

In addition to that you can also see the site:

THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF LETTERS, HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Royal Academy of Letters, History and Antiquities. Vitterhetsakademien ...
For comments on the web-site of the Academy, please contact:
www.vitterhetsakad.se/home.html - 7k - 21 abr. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Lumen (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: Academy of Letters and Arts
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Academy of Arts and Letters


Explanation:
American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. The Columbia ...
Columbia Encyclopedia article on the history and purpose of the National Institute
of Arts and Letters and the American Academy of Arts and Letters, ...
www.bartleby.com/65/am/AmerANIAL.html


The Michigan Academy Home Page
The MICHIGAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCE, ARTS, & LETTERS is dedicated to scholarly exchange
through an annual conference and a quarterly journal, the Michigan ...
www.umich.edu/~michacad


Arts & Letters Academy Inducts Columbia Poet Kenneth Koch
... Columbia poet Kenneth Koch will be inducted today as a member of the select
American Academy of Arts and Letters. The honor is accorded only to 250 ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/record/archives/ vol21/vol21_iss27/record2127.15.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
Concordo com esta ordem, especialmente porque vai para os EUA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
14 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: You usually see Arts first and then Letters.
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Academy of Arts and Letters of


Explanation:
That is the usual order in English.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search