ministério da cultura

English translation: Department of Culture

13:40 Apr 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: ministério da cultura
Ministry of Culture ou Department of Culture?
BrunoOrth (X)
English translation:Department of Culture
Explanation:
Nos Estados Unidos usa-se Department e não Ministry
Selected response from:

James Cook
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
Como vai para os EUA, escolho Department of Culture.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Office of / Ministry of / Department of Culture
swisstell
5 +1Department of Culture
James Cook


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministério da cultura
Department of Culture


Explanation:
Nos Estados Unidos usa-se Department e não Ministry

James Cook
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
Como vai para os EUA, escolho Department of Culture.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ministério da cultura
Office of / Ministry of / Department of Culture


Explanation:
are all 3 fine, depending on what country you are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 13:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unmittelbare Treffer
administration das Ministerium
department [Amer.] das Ministerium
government department das Ministerium
governmental department das Ministerium
ministry [pol.] das Ministerium
office [Brit.] das Ministerium



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search