secretário de apoio à cultura

English translation: Cultural Development Secretary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:secretário de apoio à cultura
English translation:Cultural Development Secretary
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

13:45 Apr 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: secretário de apoio à cultura
Letter

From: secretário de apoio à cultura
Secretária de apoio à cultura


Muito grato!
BrunoOrth (X)
Cultural Development Secretary
Explanation:
usaria development para o sentido de apoio.

Local News - this week's major news stories
... has been reached between the Cultural Development's secretary and minister
Piho Rua, as stated in yesterday's front page story of the Cook Islands News. ...
www.cinews.co.ck/local.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Saturday 2 December 2000
... confirmed by the Ministry of Cultural Development secretary Sonny Williams.
TALENT NIGHT Meanwhile on Thursday night members of the public had the ...
www.cinews.co.ck/Archives/ Dec2000/saturday_2_december_2000.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cinews.co.ck ]

QCA Students
... DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT SECRETARY, Justine David, IV - Escoda.
Dir., B. of Glee Club, Paula Llames, IV - Abad Santos ...
www.qca.edu.ph/students.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

avaiki: Wednesday, November 10, 2004
... Cultural Development Secretary Sonny Williams is interested in a piece of
legislation designed to protect whistleblowers — people who speak out about ...
avaiki.blogspot.com/2004_11_10_avaiki_archive.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cultural Development Secretary
Eduardo Queiroz
4culture secretary
Claudio Mazotti
2Cultural Secretary
lafresita


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secretário de apoio à cultura
Cultural Secretary


Explanation:
just a guess

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretário de apoio à cultura
culture secretary


Explanation:
... Culture secretary denies plan to carve up English Heritage. Culture secretary
Tessa Jowell has explicitly denied a newspaper claim that she is poised to ...
www.planningportal.gov.uk/england/ professionals/en/1110995094065.html

Culture Secretary Jowell and Trade and Industry Secretary Hewitt announce
Pan-European IP conference for October 2005 : Latest statements and events on ...
www.britainusa.com/science/articles_ show.asp?SarticleType=1&Article_ID=6293

... Brazil from Amazon.com. Get tickets to Enrique Iglesias, ... of Public Education
and later Education and Culture Secretary of the Federal District. ...
www.vivabrazil.com/anisio_teixeira.htm


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretário de apoio à cultura
Cultural Development Secretary


Explanation:
usaria development para o sentido de apoio.

Local News - this week's major news stories
... has been reached between the Cultural Development's secretary and minister
Piho Rua, as stated in yesterday's front page story of the Cook Islands News. ...
www.cinews.co.ck/local.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Saturday 2 December 2000
... confirmed by the Ministry of Cultural Development secretary Sonny Williams.
TALENT NIGHT Meanwhile on Thursday night members of the public had the ...
www.cinews.co.ck/Archives/ Dec2000/saturday_2_december_2000.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cinews.co.ck ]

QCA Students
... DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT SECRETARY, Justine David, IV - Escoda.
Dir., B. of Glee Club, Paula Llames, IV - Abad Santos ...
www.qca.edu.ph/students.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

avaiki: Wednesday, November 10, 2004
... Cultural Development Secretary Sonny Williams is interested in a piece of
legislation designed to protect whistleblowers — people who speak out about ...
avaiki.blogspot.com/2004_11_10_avaiki_archive.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search