Comissão Deliberativa

English translation: Selection Committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comissão Deliberativa
English translation:Selection Committee
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

13:52 Apr 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: Comissão Deliberativa
"pedido aprovado pela Comissão Deliberativa do Ministério da Cultura encarregada do assunto"

O artista solicitou ajuda com os custos da viagem para o exterior.
BrunoOrth (X)
Selection Committee
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Selection Committee
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Deliberative Committee
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comissão Deliberativa
Selection Committee


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliberative Committee


Explanation:
Philadelphia II
... Trust shall convene a Deliberative Committee to review that initiative.
The Deliberative Committee shall consist of citizens selected at random from the ...
https://votep2.us/Act.html


Democracy Act
... The Electoral Trust shall convene a Deliberative Committee after the Public
... The Deliberative Committee shall consist of citizens selected at random ...
ni4d.us/newsletter/archives/20020501/act.htm



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search