para a sua auto manutenção

English translation: in order to earn a living/for self-support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:para a sua auto manutenção
English translation:in order to earn a living/for self-support
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

01:04 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: para a sua auto manutenção
"...para a sua auto manutenção, exerce o trabalho de restauração de peças sacras, pinturas de quadro, etc"

Não entendo o "para a sua auto manutenção".

Essa pessoa é estudante num seminário e trata-se de uma declaração escrita pelo mesmo explicando que ele estuda Filosofia e Teologia nesse seminário e que "para a sua auto manutenção, exerce o trabalho de restauração de peças sacras, pinturas de quadro, etc".


Grato por qualquer ajuda.
BrunoOrth (X)
in order to earn a living
Explanation:
He works in restoration in order to earn a living.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 01:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as a means of support\" or \"to support himself\" as well...good luck!
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Acho que me deu um branco total.
Realmente faz sentido.
Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in order to earn a living
Chutzpahtic (X)
4for his own support
António Ribeiro
4To earn his living
Osmar Jardim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para a sua auto manutenção
in order to earn a living


Explanation:
He works in restoration in order to earn a living.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 01:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as a means of support\" or \"to support himself\" as well...good luck!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Acho que me deu um branco total.
Realmente faz sentido.
Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
2 mins

agree  James Cook: in order to earn a living/for self support
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para a sua auto manuten��o
To earn his living


Explanation:
auto manutenção could be self maintain, sustain,keep in existence

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for his own support


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Ou, sustenance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 01:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support (substantivo)

1. amparo, sustento;

2. manutenção;



sustenance (substantivo)

1. sustentação, sustento, alimento;

2. manutenção



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search