paste de papel

English translation: papier-mâché

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:paste de papel
English translation:papier-mâché
Entered by: Gilla Evans

15:14 Nov 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: paste de papel
description of a sculpture: it is described as "Paste de papel policromado"

is this paper pulp? I do have a not very clear image of the work, and I believe this is how it is made - the artist in question makes his own paper.

thanks
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
papier-mâché
Explanation:
In an art context and for sculpture.

In an industrial context it would be "paper pulp"
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
thanks Gilla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2papier-mâché
Gilla Evans
4papier mache
kashew
4stuff
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuff


Explanation:
Spanish -> English Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 7.7

pasta de papel
(n.) = stuff
Ex: The water of the stuff poured into the middle of the cylinder through its wire-mesh cover, and was immediately pumped out from one end leaving a film of fibres on the surface.

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier mache


Explanation:
* painted in several colours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 16:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Papier-mâché with accents retained; (French for 'chewed-up paper' due to its appearance), sometimes called paper-mâché, is a construction material that consists of pieces of paper, sometimes reinforced with textiles, stuck together using a wet paste (e.g., glue, starch, or wallpaper adhesive). The crafted object becomes solid when the paste dries. - Wiki

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is what I thought originally but was thrown by 'paste' rather than 'pasta'. I have found plenty of references for 'paper pulp' sculptures as well as papier maché.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papier-mâché


Explanation:
In an art context and for sculpture.

In an industrial context it would be "paper pulp"

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks Gilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
19 mins
  -> thanks silvia

agree  Dr Lofthouse
39 mins
  -> thanks Dr Lofthouse




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search