a magia torna-se plasticismo

English translation: the magic becomes three-dimensional

21:07 Nov 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: a magia torna-se plasticismo
No verso, o fundo branco recebe a cor apenas em exercício linear, gráfico, a vermelho, verde e preto. A inscrição sígnica repete letras já patentes no outro lado da figura, adicionando-lhe o sexo, a caveira e as referências ao corpo tatuado. No confronto das duas faces, **a magia torna-se plasticismo**, encenação.

Talking about a sculpture with two quite different sides. I don't quite get what is meant here though and can't get past a literal translation, which doesn't seem to help. All help appreciated, thank you.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:the magic becomes three-dimensional
Explanation:
placticism in art is the quality of depicting space and form so that they appear three-dimensional. In a two-dimensional picture, this is often simply called its "sculptural" quality. I don't think sculptural would fit here, because we are already talking about a sculpture, but it is the same meaning. It is that "plasticism" that is being expressed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-30 09:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it has anything to do with flexibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2009-12-01 11:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good, I tend to translate plástico as sculptural in most circumstances, and sometimes three-dimensional if it fits better. It's certainly the meaning of plasticism.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
thank you so much Gilla for putting me on the right track. I used sculptural in the end, changed the sentence around a bit and I think it worked pretty well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3magic becomes flexible
Carla Lopes
4 +1the magic becomes three-dimensional
Gilla Evans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magic becomes flexible


Explanation:
sugg.

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: yes ! http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561532233/plasticism.html
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniel Catarino
10 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> obrigada!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the magic becomes three-dimensional


Explanation:
placticism in art is the quality of depicting space and form so that they appear three-dimensional. In a two-dimensional picture, this is often simply called its "sculptural" quality. I don't think sculptural would fit here, because we are already talking about a sculpture, but it is the same meaning. It is that "plasticism" that is being expressed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-30 09:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it has anything to do with flexibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2009-12-01 11:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good, I tend to translate plástico as sculptural in most circumstances, and sometimes three-dimensional if it fits better. It's certainly the meaning of plasticism.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank you so much Gilla for putting me on the right track. I used sculptural in the end, changed the sentence around a bit and I think it worked pretty well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: actually, I think 'sculptural' might work here, since the emphasis is on the fact that this is essentially a two dimensional piece which, by the nature of the materials used, has become three-dimensional.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you Amy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search