"tão caro ao espírito.."

English translation: "so dear to the/my heart"...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"tão caro ao espírito.."
English translation:"so dear to the/my heart"...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:55 Jan 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: "tão caro ao espírito.."
Hi everyone,

Anyone know the meaning of the expression "tão caro ao espírito"?
It comes up in an arts article about Saint Bernard and the Cistercian artisitic influence in Portugal.

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
"so dear to the/my heart"...
Explanation:
Amazon.com: Customer Reviews: So Dear to My Heart [VHS]
"So Dear To My Heart" is a lesser-known Disney film released 3 years after "Song Of .... placing the things of the spirit before the things of the fleash. ...
www.amazon.com/So-Dear-My-Heart-VHS/product.../6302484359

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-15 15:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

SO DEAR TO THE SPIRIT
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"so dear to the/my heart"...
Marlene Curtis
5".. que tanto nos agrada" OU .."que nos faz bem contemplar" OU ".. que nos apazigua"
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"tã£o caro ao espã­rito.."
".. que tanto nos agrada" OU .."que nos faz bem contemplar" OU ".. que nos apazigua"


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-01-15 12:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradução das expressões para as quais pedia ésclarecimento: Dear to our spirit.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"so dear to the/my heart"...


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Customer Reviews: So Dear to My Heart [VHS]
"So Dear To My Heart" is a lesser-known Disney film released 3 years after "Song Of .... placing the things of the spirit before the things of the fleash. ...
www.amazon.com/So-Dear-My-Heart-VHS/product.../6302484359

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-15 15:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

SO DEAR TO THE SPIRIT

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
45 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Walter Moura
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 hrs
  -> Grata Luciano!

agree  Verginia Ophof
8 hrs
  -> Grata Verginia!

agree  stephanie2: agree
4 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search