cenografia

English translation: set design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cenografia
English translation:set design
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

12:26 Oct 2, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: cenografia
- Cenografia da entrada do hotel (para entrada do grupo e boas-vindas):
- Cenografia especial para identificação de nomes dos vencedores no caminho dos premiados dentro do hotel (adesivos, placas, etc).
- Criação de identidade visual cenográfica para diversas situações
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
set design
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set_design
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set design
Gilmar Fernandes
4scenography/view
suesimons
4Scenographic (hotel) lobby
Marlene Curtis
2 +1layout / display / layout
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cenografia (contexto)
scenography/view


Explanation:
I would go for "view" in this context.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cenografia (contexto)
set design


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set_design

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cenografia (contexto)
Scenographic (hotel) lobby


Explanation:
Modern, scenographic hotel near Alexander Platz - Review of ...
www.tripadvisor.com › ... › Berlin Hotels › Radisson Blu Hotel, Berlin‎
Modern hotel, with large scenographic lobby: cilindrical Sealife tank in the centre of the lobby, with Sealife visitors that take an elevator at the centre of the tank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2013-10-02 12:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cenografia especial = special scenography

Criação de identidade visual cenográfica = Creation of a special visual scenographic identity

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cenografia (contexto)
layout / display / layout


Explanation:
Different translations seem to be required for the three instances within the posted extract. "Layout" can be used for the first and third instance, and "display" for the second.

I don't see any of the previously suggested options as viable here.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Verginia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search