centro de mesa

English translation: table centerpiece

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:centro de mesa
English translation:table centerpiece
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:54 Oct 2, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: centro de mesa
Descrição dos itens de um evento
- Centro de mesa
- Menu
- Checagem de louça
- Checagem de modelo de cadeira
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
table centerpiece
Explanation:
It is the decoration placed in the center of the table.

https://www.google.com/search?q=table centerpiece&rlz=1C2GGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2013-10-02 13:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centerpiece (EN-USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-10-02 15:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CENTREPIECE" FOR ENG-UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia4 horas (2013-10-03 17:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luana,

Se a sua tradução for para os Estados Unidos, a tradução é "centerpiece", se for para o Reino Unido, "centrepiece".
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7table centerpiece
Marlene Curtis
3 +6Table centrepiece
Richard Purdom
4runner
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runner


Explanation:
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/runner (6b).

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Table centrepiece


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is a precise term for this, its basically something for placing in the middle of large tables for decoration.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
25 mins
  -> :-)

agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
table centerpiece


Explanation:
It is the decoration placed in the center of the table.

https://www.google.com/search?q=table centerpiece&rlz=1C2GGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2013-10-02 13:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centerpiece (EN-USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-10-02 15:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CENTREPIECE" FOR ENG-UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia4 horas (2013-10-03 17:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luana,

Se a sua tradução for para os Estados Unidos, a tradução é "centerpiece", se for para o Reino Unido, "centrepiece".

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MonicaVFreit (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Carvalho: I think centerpiece would be enough.
25 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search