...seqüências de instantes que aderissem ao fragmentário mundo da arte.

English translation: sequences of moments that adhere to the fragmented world of art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...seqüências de instantes que aderissem ao fragmentário mundo da arte.
English translation:sequences of moments that adhere to the fragmented world of art
Entered by: edecastroalves

15:58 Jul 3, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ...seqüências de instantes que aderissem ao fragmentário mundo da arte.
As artistas partiram de um vestígio de informação e seguiram em uma busca de ....
edecastroalves
sequences of moments that adhere to the fragmented world of art
Explanation:
google translate
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a succession of happenings that mire the art world
Nick Taylor
5 +1sequences of moments that adhere to the fragmented world of art
Richard Purdom
3sequences of insants that would fit into the fragmentary world of art
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequences of insants that would fit into the fragmentary world of art


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: insants => instants ??
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequences of moments that adhere to the fragmented world of art


Explanation:
google translate

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'adhere' suits it really fine.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a succession of happenings that mire the art world


Explanation:
a succession of happenings that mire the art world

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: instamatic sequences that buy bits of arty planets?
1 day 19 hrs
  -> fora de série!

agree  airmailrpl: strings while which to adhere of the fragmentary element worlds of art.
17 days
  -> thanks air




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search