Depoimentos recolhidos investigam tempos vividos, desejos latentes...

English translation: Testimonials collected investigate experienced times, latent desires...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Depoimentos recolhidos investigam tempos vividos, desejos latentes...
English translation:Testimonials collected investigate experienced times, latent desires...
Entered by: edecastroalves

19:12 Jul 3, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Depoimentos recolhidos investigam tempos vividos, desejos latentes...
... iguais em todos os lugares: desejos de horas. Desejos impossíveis, anseios inalcançáveis. Tanto foi dito, há tanto a ser dito ainda.
edecastroalves
Testimonials collected investigate experienced times, latent desires...
Explanation:
Testimonials collected investigate experienced times, latent desires similar in all places: hours of wishing. Impossible wishes, unreachable yearnings . So much has been said and yet there is so much to say still.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collected denouncements look into amazing times unconsumated urges
Nick Taylor
4 +3Testimonials collected investigate experienced times, latent desires...
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Testimonials collected investigate experienced times, latent desires...


Explanation:
Testimonials collected investigate experienced times, latent desires similar in all places: hours of wishing. Impossible wishes, unreachable yearnings . So much has been said and yet there is so much to say still.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas
1 min
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Catarina Lopes
18 mins
  -> Thanks Catarina :)

agree  Richard Purdom: spot on!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collected denouncements look into amazing times unconsumated urges


Explanation:
collected denouncements look into amazing times unconsumated urges

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: spot on!
11 hrs
  -> my eloquence astounds even me somtimes!

agree  airmailrpl: Testimonials gathered are investigating experienced stroke, underlying wishlist ...
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search