...andamos entre uma projeção e outra, de imagem em imagem,..

English translation: ...we go back and forth between one projection and another, from image to image...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...andamos entre uma projeção e outra, de imagem em imagem,..
English translation:...we go back and forth between one projection and another, from image to image...
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:17 Jul 7, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ...andamos entre uma projeção e outra, de imagem em imagem,..
É uma videoinstalação em 3 canais, na qual andamos pelo parque carregando uma mala, mas também...imagem, como sobre uma fita de möbius.
edecastroalves
...we go back and forth between one projection and another, from image to image...
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we perambulate, between one projection and another, eternally fading and refocusing from image to i
Nick Taylor
5...there we go, rattling between projections and images like a pinball on acid,
Richard Purdom
4 +1...we go back and forth between one projection and another, from image to image...
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...we go back and forth between one projection and another, from image to image...


Explanation:
suggestion

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we perambulate, between one projection and another, eternally fading and refocusing from image to i


Explanation:
we perambulate, between one projection and another, eternally fading and refocusing from image to image

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: we skip between a salience as a projection of another, picture in picture (PIP), .
6 hrs
  -> Nice!

agree  Richard Purdom: spiritual!
13 hrs
  -> Etherial in deed, thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...there we go, rattling between projections and images like a pinball on acid,


Explanation:
suggestion

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search