Bancos para apoiar bicicletas, escrever recados à ponta de chave...

English translation: benches where bikes lean and people write quick notes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bancos para apoiar bicicletas, escrever recados à ponta de chave...
English translation:benches where bikes lean and people write quick notes
Entered by: edecastroalves

17:31 Jul 18, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Bancos para apoiar bicicletas, escrever recados à ponta de chave...
... para fazer campanhas políticas. Bancos para duas, três pessoas ou para uma festa inteira.
edecastroalves
benches where bikes lean and people write quick notes
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bikes leaning against grubby benches into which lost souls scratch their names with pointy spanners
Richard Purdom
4Benches as bicycle racks, messages scratched with a key
Nick Taylor
3Benches to support bicycles, to write messages with the point of a key
Paul Brown
3benches where bikes lean and people write quick notes
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benches as bicycle racks, messages scratched with a key


Explanation:
Benches as bicycle racks, messages scratched with a key

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bikes leaning against grubby benches into which lost souls scratch their names with pointy spanners


Explanation:
that's it

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Banks to assist bicycles to write messages to the tip of Keywords
1 hr
  -> great suggestion!

agree  Nick Taylor: Autobiographical right? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m-H0uIH5HHQ
3 hrs
  -> oh yes, been there done that!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benches where bikes lean and people write quick notes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Benches to support bicycles, to write messages with the point of a key


Explanation:
My attempt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-07-18 18:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "with the tip of a key"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-07-18 22:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"point", "tip, or "end" - either of these are good in my opinion

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_parking_rack - "They also do not offer much *support*, and a row of bicycles in this type of stand are susceptible to all being toppled in a domino effect."

http://www.halfords.com/cycling/tools-maintenance/work-stand... - bike support storage solution

Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search