suas dominantes

English translation: according to the main / principal / dominant components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suas dominantes
English translation:according to the main / principal / dominant components
Entered by: Monica Merrill

19:46 Dec 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: suas dominantes
As suas observações argutas, informadas, a sua adesão maravilhosa aos significados e a capacidade de estruturá-los nas suas dominantes, nas suas secretas alianças, nas ressonâncias finas da emoção, do murmúrio, do crepúsculo..
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
according to the main / principal / dominant components
Explanation:
Babylon Portuguese-English

dominante
adj. authoritative, bossy; dominant, dictatorial, commanding; prepotent, prevailing, prevalent; ruling; fifth note of the scale (Music)

Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1according to the main / principal / dominant components
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4according to their dominant and their secret alliances
Martin Riordan
3in their dominance's/dominant advantages
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the main / principal / dominant components


Explanation:
Babylon Portuguese-English

dominante
adj. authoritative, bossy; dominant, dictatorial, commanding; prepotent, prevailing, prevalent; ruling; fifth note of the scale (Music)



Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion; creio que também pode ser "dominant sense/meaning/signification/characteristic".
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in their dominance's/dominant advantages


Explanation:
to structure them in their dominance's/dominant advantages

or supremacy

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to their dominant and their secret alliances


Explanation:
"...suas dominantes..." - vejo "dominantes" como adjetivo de "alianças", se somando a "secretas". Mais ou menos como o(a) autor(a) começou a frase com dois adjetivos para "observações": "As suas observações argutas, informadas,..."

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search