montagem teatral

English translation: stage production

13:16 Nov 27, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: montagem teatral
nome de uma matéria num histórico de faculdade de teatro:

"Direção: Laboratório de montagem teatral"
ana luiza
English translation:stage production
Explanation:
One more suggestion to think about:

http://repositorio.unb.br/handle/10482/8129

Abstract:

O conteúdo é correlacionado com a montagem teatral da peça “Pitomba Online”, onde são descritos e analisados trechos que exemplificam as questões levantadas.

The content is correlated to the stage production of the play "Pitomba Online”, where excerpts are described and analyzed to exemplify raised issues.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stage production
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +1Theatre set design
Nick Taylor
4set/stage/scenic design
Sheryle Oliver
4theatrical production
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3Theatrical staging
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatrical production


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stage production


Explanation:
One more suggestion to think about:

http://repositorio.unb.br/handle/10482/8129

Abstract:

O conteúdo é correlacionado com a montagem teatral da peça “Pitomba Online”, onde são descritos e analisados trechos que exemplificam as questões levantadas.

The content is correlated to the stage production of the play "Pitomba Online”, where excerpts are described and analyzed to exemplify raised issues.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alanryan
19 mins
  -> Cheers Alan :)

agree  Alessandra Guetti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alessandra :)

agree  Beatriz Souza: http://www.nydailynews.com/entertainment/tv-movies/princess-...
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Theatrical staging


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set/stage/scenic design


Explanation:
Scenic design (also known as scenography, stage design, set design or production design) is the creation of theatrical, as well as film or television scenery.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scenic_design

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theatre set design


Explanation:
Theatre set design

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search