manutenção do espetáculo

English translation: stage and production management

13:53 Nov 27, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: manutenção do espetáculo
nome de uma matéria num histórico de faculdade de teatro

Matéria: Manutenção do Espetáculo
ana luiza
English translation:stage and production management
Explanation:
In small theaters, the two jobs often overlap. The job of the production manager is basically administrative, while that of the stage manager is essentially hands on.

The production manager generally is responsible for budgeting, scheduling work, and coordinating the various production departments. Stage managers typically provide practical and organizational support to the director, actors, designers, stage crew and technicians throughout the production process. They also are the director's representative during performances, making sure that the production runs smoothly.
http://www.aact.org



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-12-02 15:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In no Theater Arts program have I ever seen /How to Keep a Play Running/ listed as a course.
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stage and production management
Sheryle Oliver
3Theater Maintenance
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Theater Maintenance


Explanation:
An option to consider.


AC821 - Manutenção do Espetáculo
Pré-Req.: AC718 AC719
Ementa: As atividades principais desta disciplina são desenvolvidas pelos próprios alunos/atores que deverão cuidar de toda a tramitação administrativa e burocrática envolvendo o espetáculo montado no final do curso, liberando-o para uma temporada sem entraves. Montagem e desmontagem dos elementos cênicos. Manutenção da qualidade artística do espetáculo.

http://www.ucop.edu/environment-health-safety/groups-and-pro...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found out that "manutenção do espetáculo" means "o tempo em que o espetáculo fica em cartaz"

The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stage and production management


Explanation:
In small theaters, the two jobs often overlap. The job of the production manager is basically administrative, while that of the stage manager is essentially hands on.

The production manager generally is responsible for budgeting, scheduling work, and coordinating the various production departments. Stage managers typically provide practical and organizational support to the director, actors, designers, stage crew and technicians throughout the production process. They also are the director's representative during performances, making sure that the production runs smoothly.
http://www.aact.org



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-12-02 15:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In no Theater Arts program have I ever seen /How to Keep a Play Running/ listed as a course.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found out that "manutenção do espetáculo" means "o tempo em que o espetáculo fica em cartaz"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search