tranca

English translation: antipodism; foot juggling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tranca
English translation:antipodism; foot juggling
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

18:04 Apr 6, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: tranca
Inspirado em grandes espetáculos de teatro de revista, populares no Brasil até o final dos anos 50, o programa do Magnific inclui a lira, tranca, corda bamba, rede acrobática, malabares, corda indiana, mágico e apresentador.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
antipodism; foot juggling
Explanation:

tranca = antipodismo

https://camilacasteleti.wordpress.com/portifolio-2/still/apa...

...seus aparelhos de tranca ou antipodismo, modalidade de malabarismo...



https://www.facebook.com/TexasJugglingSociety/posts/10153200...

Learn the ancient art of antipodism (foot juggling) with Jugglefest special guests Carlo and Orlean Gentile



http://ezine.juggle.org/2014/10/20/toss-juggling-with-the-fe...

Most toss jugglers don't know much about antipodism, the art of foot juggling
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Risley act
Uvierode Woglo
4antipodism; foot juggling
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risley act


Explanation:
'Tranca' é malabarismo com os pés em apresentações circenses. Em inglês, é usado o termo 'Risley Act'... O nome foi dado de acordo com Richard Risley Carlisle, que desenvolveu este tipo de ato nos Estados Unidos.


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risley_(circus_act)
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antipodism; foot juggling


Explanation:

tranca = antipodismo

https://camilacasteleti.wordpress.com/portifolio-2/still/apa...

...seus aparelhos de tranca ou antipodismo, modalidade de malabarismo...



https://www.facebook.com/TexasJugglingSociety/posts/10153200...

Learn the ancient art of antipodism (foot juggling) with Jugglefest special guests Carlo and Orlean Gentile



http://ezine.juggle.org/2014/10/20/toss-juggling-with-the-fe...

Most toss jugglers don't know much about antipodism, the art of foot juggling


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search