condição plena

English translation: full conditioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:condição plena
English translation:full conditioning
Entered by: Ana Vozone

07:11 Oct 26, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Biography of an Artist
Portuguese term or phrase: condição plena
'um espaço orientado para o bem-estar através do conhecimento pluridimensional do corpo e da mente, abrangendo atividades de diferentes áreas, incluindo yoga, Pilates, meditação, danças, condição plena, artes marciais, massagem, healing, astrologia...'

Is this an activity? I can't seem to find it anywhere.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
full conditioning
Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="full conditioning" gym&oq="f...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2full conditioning
Ana Vozone
3full fitness
Mario Freitas
3holistic wellness
Matheus Chaud
3overall wellbeing
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full conditioning


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="full conditioning" gym&oq="f...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Looks good!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

agree  Elise Dietrich
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elise!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condição plena
holistic wellness


Explanation:

A condição plena inclui a parte física e a mental:
http://redehumanizasus.net/66357-as-leis-de-saude-e-de-trata...
É, portanto, a condição plena (física e mental)


Tenho impressão que "conditioning" é mais voltado à parte física:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/conditioning
conditioning = any preparation or training, especially athletic training of the body.


Deixo como sugestão holistic wellness, mas talvez os colegas tragam mais alternativas.

holistic = based on the idea that you should take care of your whole body and mind, rather than just treating a part of the body that is ill
(MacMillan)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus. Compreendo a sugestão e tem lógica, no entanto eu vejo holistic wellness como um modo de vida, enquanto que a condição plena, neste caso, é uma atividade (pelo menos está inserida numa lista de atividades de um centro)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overall wellbeing


Explanation:
overall wellbeing

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full fitness


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search