arte contestatória

English translation: contestatory art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arte contestatória
English translation:contestatory art
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:28 Apr 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: arte contestatória
Você coloca qualquer coisa lá e diz que é arte, até um inseto morto. Ninguém pode dizer que não é porque tudo é relativo e subjetivo. É a arte contestatória.
Anitsa
Brazil
contestatory art
Explanation:
https://books.google.no/books?isbn=1446232905 - Oversett denne siden
Toby Miller, ‎George Yudice - 2002 - ‎Social Science
So aesthetics has been foregrounded, and New York Times editorials favoring reauthorization of the NEA argue that 'art touches the soul, civilizes us, and ... tacitly supported by museum practice) and the non profit/public foundation (overseen by 'expert' panels) - there is little chance that a truly contestatory art will be ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contestatory art
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1contesting art
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contestatory art


Explanation:
https://books.google.no/books?isbn=1446232905 - Oversett denne siden
Toby Miller, ‎George Yudice - 2002 - ‎Social Science
So aesthetics has been foregrounded, and New York Times editorials favoring reauthorization of the NEA argue that 'art touches the soul, civilizes us, and ... tacitly supported by museum practice) and the non profit/public foundation (overseen by 'expert' panels) - there is little chance that a truly contestatory art will be ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Definitely!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Nick Taylor: Sorry mate, there ARE references on GUgu! My aapologies :-)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arte contestatória
contesting art


Explanation:

Um livro inteiro, só sobre esse assunto:
https://www.amazon.com/Contesting-Art-Politics-Identity-Ethn...
Contesting Art: Art, Politics and Identity in the Modern World (Ethnicity and Identity Series)

Mais referências sobre o assunto:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenifer Saska
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jenifer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search