desamarelador

English translation: anti-yellowing agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desamarelador
English translation:anti-yellowing agent
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:02 Apr 3, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Capillaary Coloring
Portuguese term or phrase: desamarelador
Dont have any real text on this, it is a product used in capillary treatment of hair -DEYOLLOWER is its literal translation but does not sound very technical to me?
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Anti-Yellowing
Explanation:

L'Oreal Homme Grey Anti-Yellowing Shampoo
https://www.amazon.com/LOreal-Homme-Anti-Yellowing-Shampoo-O...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-04-03 19:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-yellowing shampoo:
https://www.google.com/search?q=anti-yellowing shampoo&sourc...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Matheus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Anti-Yellowing
Matheus Chaud
4 +1bleach / bleaching agent / whitewash
Mario Freitas
4whitener..hair whitener
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DESAMARELADOR
bleach / bleaching agent / whitewash


Explanation:
É a mesma coisa que "branqueamento"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: That's a bit harsh. Maybe you would whitewash a wall or bleach a blouse, but surely not for hair?
6 mins
  -> 1.6 million occurrences of "hair bleach"

agree  Sergio Carré: If Schwarzkopf HairCare uses it, I guess your right. I found it at: http://bit.ly/2TTFmBx
26 mins
  -> Sim, bleach serve para praticamente qualquer coisa. Obrigado, Sérgio!

neutral  Tereza Rae: Mario, muita gente usa bleach pra clarear os cabelos sim, mas acho que nesse caso não se trata de clarear os cabelos, mas sim evitar que eles fiquem amarelados. My humble opinion.
6 hrs
  -> Você está certa. Só depois da discussão eu entendi a diferença. Mas também o que é que eu entendo de pintar cabelos né?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anti-Yellowing


Explanation:

L'Oreal Homme Grey Anti-Yellowing Shampoo
https://www.amazon.com/LOreal-Homme-Anti-Yellowing-Shampoo-O...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-04-03 19:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-yellowing shampoo:
https://www.google.com/search?q=anti-yellowing shampoo&sourc...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thks Matheus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: This is the best option of the two already suggested.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Tereza Rae: Se fosse um produto para os dentes, eu iria sugerir 'whitener', mas já que ninguém quer ter cabelos brancos (nem amarelos nesse caso), voto no anti-yellowing.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tereza!

agree  Mario Freitas: Per discussion.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

agree  Beatriz Souza: Contexto é tudo, inclusive quando o assunto é capilar. beatriz_souza
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whitener..hair whitener


Explanation:
How to Tips to Naturally Whiten Gray Hair | LEAFtv
https://www.leaf.tv › Dress Up › Diy Beauty
Due to the light color of white hair, yellow discolorations can easily arise from product buildup or even from regularly washing hair in hard water. While many ...

How to brighten and whiten gray, silver, and white beards and hair ...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8p86atJpxrg
Video for hair whitener▶ 6:14
Feb 11, 2016 - Uploaded by George Bruno
White, Gray, and Silver beards have issues that are unique to their color. ... A great solution is to make a paste ...

Ben Nye Hair & Beard Whitener - Planet Santa
https://planetsanta.com/Ben-Nye-Hair-and-Beard-Whitener.html
Ben Nye hair & beard whitener professional quality temporary hair color. ... A very realistic standard for high-end Santa Claus. ... 1oz will cover average hair and beard twice.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search