desejos por aí fora e por muito tempo

English translation: see explanation

16:46 Jan 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Novel: Cardoso A FORTUNA
Portuguese term or phrase: desejos por aí fora e por muito tempo
Fortunato é um mundo... Um mundo de indecisões e desejos antigos, estratificados. Em
corte transversal seria assim: desejos, desilusões, indecisões, desejos por aí fora e por
muito tempo... A interromper o seu ramerrame só, às vezes, dar-se ao luxo de ir até a
uma tasca qualquer de sua beira, beber uma quinhenta, raramente, um pouco
comprometido, não parecia bem.

MINE

Fortunato is a world unto himself.... a world of indecision and ancient, stratified desires. To cross-section his world would reveal: desires, disappointments, indecisons, desires ****out there and for a long time****... Sometimes interrupting his solitary routine to allow himself the luxury of going to one of the taverns on his side of town, to drink a quinhenta, rarely though, a bit risky, it just didn’t seem right.

I think I'm missing something, first the literal translation is poor, I need to put a twist into it without moving away from a literal or near literal translation, just to refine it a bit.

Any suggestions?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
ancient desires? antigos to me feels like something he had for a very long time - long lasting deires - desires of old
a world of indecisions and long lasting, piled up desires
estratificado in Portuguese can mean something that has been added on in a usual language, however in English it sounds to technical - I may be wrong - but it sounds heavy - and the idea seems to be that he has undefined and unresolved dreams and longings, which have been piling up over the years.

desejos por aí a fora e por muito tempo
endless desires held on to for so long... Interrupting at times his solitary and tedious routine to allow him the luxury of drinking a quinhenta, in one of the taberns about the neighborhood, rarely, for it was a bit risky, it was not proper.

This is how I read it ... see if it can help any

Ilona
Selected response from:

Ilona Dako
United States
Grading comment
Your interpretations of text are incredibly useful and full of insights, thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endless and long-lived desires of sorts
Silvia Borges
4see explanation
Ilona Dako
4endless, long-lasting desires
FiBi
3desires countless and never-ending
PAUL KING


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endless, long-lasting desires


Explanation:
This maybe fits in all right. What do you think?

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  De Sneed: Best wishes to everyone
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
ancient desires? antigos to me feels like something he had for a very long time - long lasting deires - desires of old
a world of indecisions and long lasting, piled up desires
estratificado in Portuguese can mean something that has been added on in a usual language, however in English it sounds to technical - I may be wrong - but it sounds heavy - and the idea seems to be that he has undefined and unresolved dreams and longings, which have been piling up over the years.

desejos por aí a fora e por muito tempo
endless desires held on to for so long... Interrupting at times his solitary and tedious routine to allow him the luxury of drinking a quinhenta, in one of the taberns about the neighborhood, rarely, for it was a bit risky, it was not proper.

This is how I read it ... see if it can help any

Ilona

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Your interpretations of text are incredibly useful and full of insights, thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endless and long-lived desires of sorts


Explanation:
Fortunato is a world unto himself.... a world of indecision and ancient, stratified desires. Crisscrossing his world would reveal: desires, disappointments, indecisions, endless and long-lived desires of sorts... Seldom would his solitary routine be interrupted, allowing himself the luxury of going to one of the taverns on his side of town, to drink a quinhenta, rarely though, a bit risky, it just didn’t seem right.


(Intriguing task Ailish! Good luck with it..)

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desires countless and never-ending


Explanation:
Fortunato is a world - a world of indecisions,of desires past which now lie layer upon layer. In profile revealing: desires, disillusions, indecisions, desires countless and never-ending. Breaking monotony he walks on occasion down to the inn in the bower and treats himself to a gill - monotony broken - a rare occurrence, showing his face to the world, it didn't seem right.


PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search