perenidade

English translation: constant presence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perenidade
English translation:constant presence
Entered by: William Stein

14:52 Jan 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cultural studies
Portuguese term or phrase: perenidade
A existência de um suplemento cultural que atravessou mais de uma década em um país marcado pela perenidade deste tipo de iniciativa é por si um elemento que chama a nossa atenção

Is this use of perenidade an error, or is my understanding at fault? I understand 'perenidade' as meaning something like 'durability', which would mean that the above is a contradiction.

any help appreciated!
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
constant presence
Explanation:
I think this is clearer than "permanence"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
ah, I get it now!. thanks for the fantastically quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5continuity
diego asensio
5perenniality / perennial nature of...
Daniel Marcus
4constant presence
William Stein
3everlasting
smarinella


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant presence


Explanation:
I think this is clearer than "permanence"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
ah, I get it now!. thanks for the fantastically quick response!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everlasting


Explanation:
I guess it's whatyou need

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perenniality / perennial nature of...


Explanation:
Just to point out that we do have the word perennial in English.
Another option might be 'ubiquity'

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuity


Explanation:
This is it.
d


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search