rodado

English translation: ..are shown further to the left or to the right, according to...

18:09 Jan 31, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space / astronomy
Portuguese term or phrase: rodado
Astronomy: A disposicao das constelacoes mostrada nas figuras 4 a 7 apresenta-se mais rodada, para a esquerda ou para a direita, consoante a epoca do ano...

Does this mean that the position of the constellations wheel round? If so, how do I render the word 'mais'?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
English translation:..are shown further to the left or to the right, according to...
Explanation:
...the time of the year
Eu traduziria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no singular, IS shown, OK?
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
I liked this one. Not literal, but summed it up nicely. I eventually put: '...appears further to the left or right depending on the time of year'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5..are shown further to the left or to the right, according to...
BrazBiz
5 +1more shifted
Forna (X)
5"aligned" or "oriented"
Todd Field
5displaced
Clauwolf
4round shifted
Roberto Cavalcanti
3further towards the right or the lef
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round shifted


Explanation:
something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shifted clockwise or counterclockwise. Then you canuse mais

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further towards the right or the lef


Explanation:
Yes, I understood that they change their positions slightly to the left or right, according to the seasons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facing more to left or right

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more shifted


Explanation:
O movimento de translação da Terra faz que as estrelas apareçam em posições deslocadas com o passar dos dias (aprox. 1 grau por dia, ou 90 graus por estação), tomando-se como referência um mesmo horário de observação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tirado da ajuda de um software de astronomia (Stella)

The reason for wishing to advance by this unit may not be immediately apparent. A sidereal day is slightly less than a solar day, being approximately 23h 56m. It is the time taken by the STARS to return to their exact positions of the night before. You thus have a way of holding the stellar backdrop steady while you watch the bodies within our Solar System shift against it.

The fleetest mover is of course the Moon, due to proximity, followed by the Sun and the inner planets, whose \'dance\' can be very instructive to watch. The outer planets shift at a much more sedate pace.


Forna (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doreen Carre: But, "shifted more towards left or right", not "more shifted"
1 hr
  -> Creio que o Daniel está mais interessado no verbo do que na preposição.

agree  Mayura Silveira
7 hrs
  -> Thak you Mayura

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displaced


Explanation:
:)Just that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. to the left or to the right...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The stars displace to the North when is summer in this hemisphere. And they \"go\" to the South when it is summer there. The more is just for emphasis, as you see.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doreen Carre: But, "are displaced to the North when IT is summer in this hemisphere. And they shift to the South...
1 hr
  -> please don' t navigate, we are in earth just looking that annual and simple displacement

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..are shown further to the left or to the right, according to...


Explanation:
...the time of the year
Eu traduziria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no singular, IS shown, OK?

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I liked this one. Not literal, but summed it up nicely. I eventually put: '...appears further to the left or right depending on the time of year'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Doreen Carre: Absolutely! Could also use "exhibited" ?
25 mins
  -> Tks. I guess so.

agree  António Ribeiro: Very good
3 hrs
  -> Tks, António

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Maria Luisa

agree  Joanopolis
12 hrs
  -> Tks, Joanopolis

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"aligned" or "oriented"


Explanation:
"more aligned toward the right or left", or "more oriented toward the right or left"

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search