TERMINAL MASSA

English translation: ground terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TERMINAL MASSA
English translation:ground terminal

05:12 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: TERMINAL MASSA
Electrical part
Damien Segal
ground terminal
Explanation:
Tom's VW Solenoid Upgrade
... I might have a mistake here, or your car might be different, ... Disconnect the
battery ground terminal. I screwed the relay (it has mounting holes) to ...
laudeman.com/bug_solenoid.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5earthing bar or terminal
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1ground terminal
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground terminal


Explanation:
Tom's VW Solenoid Upgrade
... I might have a mistake here, or your car might be different, ... Disconnect the
battery ground terminal. I screwed the relay (it has mounting holes) to ...
laudeman.com/bug_solenoid.html

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earthing bar or terminal


Explanation:
[PDF] TECHNICAL GUIDANCE
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Autogas may be sold alongside other motor. fuels at vehicle refuelling stations
or at dedicated ... An earthing bar or terminal should be provided in ...
www.energyinst.org.uk/content/ files/electricalInstallation.pdf -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search