motor de passo

English translation: stepping motor..stepper motor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:motor de passo
English translation:stepping motor..stepper motor
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:24 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: motor de passo
Trata-se de uma barra luminosa para ser instalada na capota de veículos policiais. Esta barra tem um sinalizador luminoso com um defletor rotativo acionado por um *motor de passo*.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
stepping motor..stepper motor
Explanation:
Jones on Stepping Motors
A tutorial on the use of computer controlled stepping motors.
www.cs.uiowa.edu/~jones/step/

Stepper Motors
... motor concepts - A tutorial on basic electromagnetism and how it applies to stepper motors. Douglas W. Jones' Control of Stepping Motors, a tutorial ...
www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~ih/doc/stepper/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stepping motor..stepper motor
airmailrpl
4step motor
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step motor


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepping motor..stepper motor


Explanation:
Jones on Stepping Motors
A tutorial on the use of computer controlled stepping motors.
www.cs.uiowa.edu/~jones/step/

Stepper Motors
... motor concepts - A tutorial on basic electromagnetism and how it applies to stepper motors. Douglas W. Jones' Control of Stepping Motors, a tutorial ...
www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~ih/doc/stepper/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search