uma válvula de dosagem química com tubo captador.

English translation: a chemical dosing valve with capture tube

17:38 Jan 10, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: uma válvula de dosagem química com tubo captador.
This is a follow on from my previous query, (in order not to abuse your help!), all in same sentence and context, gateful if anyone can put this into queens english (sorry actually Americanized English!)

Deve incorporar uma bomba de água fria de pressão elevada para a limpeza de superfícies contaminadas, ativada por partida elétrica e embreagem eletromagnética. Constituem itens de série lança manual operada por disparo e uma válvula de dosagem química com tubo captador.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:a chemical dosing valve with capture tube
Explanation:
Not too sure about the capture tube!
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a chemical metering valve with pickup tube
ghostwriter-BR
3 +1a chemical dosing valve with capture tube
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a chemical dosing valve with capture tube


Explanation:
Not too sure about the capture tube!


    Reference: http://www.ansellelectronics.co.uk/industrialProducts/dosing...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thks Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> De novo obrigado!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a chemical metering valve with pickup tube


Explanation:
This is a literal translation that seems to fit into this context.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search