tabela de carga

English translation: load rating chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tabela de carga
English translation:load rating chart
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:48 Feb 27, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: tabela de carga
 tabela de carga na cabine de comando em língua pátria e as unidades de medida no sistema de unidades adotado no país onde o equipamento será utilizado;
 partes rotativas motoras totalmente protegidas;
 cabine de operação com assentos com sistema de amortecimento, regulagem de altura, atenuação da vibração, encosto e apoio de cabeça, arranjo de instrumentos e dispositivos de segurança contra acionamento acidental;
 fitas refletivas em seus lados externos, sinalização através de luz giroscópica;
 inclinômetro (indicador de inclinação);
 monitoramento de pressão das patolas com alarme sonoro;
 gancho provido de trava de segurança;
 chave de fim-de-curso e de alarme que indique seu limite de curso em condições operacionais;
 sensor de sobrecarga.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
load rating chart
Explanation:

"Load rating chart." A substantial and durable rating chart with clearly legible letters and figures shall be provided with each crane and securely fixed to the crane cab in a location easily visible to the operator while seated at his control station.

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...
========
Tabela de Carga - É uma tabela contendo a capacidade (altura, peso, raio de operação) de cada guindaste. Para uma operação segura deve-se respeitar os limites de altura e capacidade de carga de cada equipamento , o raio de operação tambem é levado em conta neste calculo.

http://www.gomezguindastes.com
=========
HTH,
beatriz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-02-28 20:12:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada, Mike! beatriz
Selected response from:

Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
The reasoning is very convincing and fits the context, transl8_2. Thank you, transl8_2, Martin and Nick. - Mike :)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4load table
Martin Riordan
4safe working load chart
Nick Taylor
3load rating chart
Beatriz Souza


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load table


Explanation:
The text would seem to be talking about a crane. (inclinômetro, gancho).

Cranes work within strict limits when lifting weights. The more horizontal the jib, and the further it is extended, the less weight they can lift, as the crane could fall over. Therefore there is a load table which defines the maximum weight that can be lifted with different extensions and angles of the jib.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe working load chart


Explanation:
safe working load chart

Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load rating chart


Explanation:

"Load rating chart." A substantial and durable rating chart with clearly legible letters and figures shall be provided with each crane and securely fixed to the crane cab in a location easily visible to the operator while seated at his control station.

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...
========
Tabela de Carga - É uma tabela contendo a capacidade (altura, peso, raio de operação) de cada guindaste. Para uma operação segura deve-se respeitar os limites de altura e capacidade de carga de cada equipamento , o raio de operação tambem é levado em conta neste calculo.

http://www.gomezguindastes.com
=========
HTH,
beatriz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-02-28 20:12:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada, Mike! beatriz

Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
The reasoning is very convincing and fits the context, transl8_2. Thank you, transl8_2, Martin and Nick. - Mike :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search