cabine de comando

English translation: control cabin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabine de comando
English translation:control cabin
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:50 Feb 27, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: cabine de comando
Obviously it is not "cockpit" (airplanes) or flight deck (ships) in this case. I cannot think of it. Thanks.


 tabela de carga na cabine de comando em língua pátria e as unidades de medida no sistema de unidades adotado no país onde o equipamento será utilizado;
 partes rotativas motoras totalmente protegidas;
 cabine de operação com assentos com sistema de amortecimento, regulagem de altura, atenuação da vibração, encosto e apoio de cabeça, arranjo de instrumentos e dispositivos de segurança contra acionamento acidental;
 fitas refletivas em seus lados externos, sinalização através de luz giroscópica;
 inclinômetro (indicador de inclinação);
 monitoramento de pressão das patolas com alarme sonoro;
 gancho provido de trava de segurança;
 chave de fim-de-curso e de alarme que indique seu limite de curso em condições operacionais;
 sensor de sobrecarga.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
control cabin
Explanation:
control cabin
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick, Martin and transl8_2. This is the option I went with even though there are no references, etc. Mike :)

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4command cabin
Martin Riordan
4control cabin
Nick Taylor
3truck cab
Beatriz Souza


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
command cabin


Explanation:
"8 Compartimento fechado em caminhão, guindaste ou máquina semelhante, para motorista ou maquinista."
It is alternatively called cabine and cabina in PT-BR. In Michaelis, below, cabine redirects to cabina.

It´s often abbreviated to "cab", as in "the driver's cab" of a lorry or a crane.


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truck cab


Explanation:
a cabine basica, truck cab.

bom trabalho!
beatriz souza



Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control cabin


Explanation:
control cabin

Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick, Martin and transl8_2. This is the option I went with even though there are no references, etc. Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search