gestão e gerenciamento

English translation: management and handling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gestão e gerenciamento
English translation:management and handling
Entered by: Bett

19:35 Apr 12, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / pneus
Portuguese term or phrase: gestão e gerenciamento
they must be different, but I donot know how to put it!

"Na gestão e gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos, a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS) Lei 12.305/2010 traz em suas prioridades a não geração, redução, reutilização, reciclagem, tratamento dos resíduos sólidos e disposição final ambientalmente adequada dos rejeitos. "
Bett
management and handling
Explanation:
...in exercise of the powers conferred by section 3, 6 and 25 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (29 of 1986), the Central Government [of India] hereby makes the following rules to regulate the management and handling of municipal solid wastes.
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2administration and management
Martin Riordan
4 +1management
Daniel Tavares
4management and handling
Sheryle Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administration and management


Explanation:
I wonder if this would do? There is an interesting discussion in the link below, but I didn't find it particulary easy to follow.


    Reference: http://webinsider.uol.com.br/2010/04/03/definicao-de-gestao-...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NataliaAnne
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia!

agree  T o b i a s
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management


Explanation:
Pra mim parece falácia no texto original. Tentando provar que sabe falar bonito, não sei como o autor não escreveu "administração, gestão, gerenciamento e controle de resíduos sólidos". ;)

Considere utilizar apenas o termo "management".

Daniel Tavares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulaEsp
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Paula. Tenha um bom dia.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management and handling


Explanation:
...in exercise of the powers conferred by section 3, 6 and 25 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (29 of 1986), the Central Government [of India] hereby makes the following rules to regulate the management and handling of municipal solid wastes.


    Reference: http://www.envfor.nic.in/legis/hsm/mswmhr.html
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search