BAP

English translation: blocks and pistons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:BAP
English translation:blocks and pistons
Entered by: Francisco Alves

13:45 May 4, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor assembly
Portuguese term or phrase: BAP
Hello all,

I've been trying to find out what the abbreviation BAP stands for but with no sucess.
Can anyone point me in the right direction please?
The term appears in the following sentence:

"Aperto dos mancais do virabrequim e montagem do BAP"

Please let me know if more information is required.
Francisco Alves
Portugal
blocks and pistons
Explanation:
It may be this though I couldn't find any site using the abbreviation BAP. But it would seem to fit in the context.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. Although not 100% certain and since the text in question refers exactly what was suggested, engine block and piston assemblies, I will go with this answer.

Thank you very much to all who contributed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Auxiliary Start Button
ghostwriter-BR
3blocks and pistons
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocks and pistons


Explanation:
It may be this though I couldn't find any site using the abbreviation BAP. But it would seem to fit in the context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Summary The major engine components include the cylinder block, cylinder head, pistons, connecting rods and crankshaft.

    Reference: http://www.cdxetextbook.com/engines/comp/cylBlocks/blocksand...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. Although not 100% certain and since the text in question refers exactly what was suggested, engine block and piston assemblies, I will go with this answer.

Thank you very much to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Martin, it helped.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ghostwriter-BR: Será que AND também entra em abreviação?.
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auxiliary Start Button


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-05-04 14:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Botão de partida auxiliar (ou auxiliada)

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Botão de Partida Auxiliar = BPA
10 hrs
  -> A ordem dos fatores (também aqui) não altera o produto.

agree  NataliaAnne: Botão Auxiliar de Partida: http://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=Aperto dos mancais...
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Natalia! Facinho, né?

agree  Martin Riordan
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Martin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search