carrelo

English translation: track drive (assembly)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carrelo
English translation:track drive (assembly)
Entered by: Nick Taylor

09:09 Apr 4, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Farm machinery
Portuguese term or phrase: carrelo
This is taken from a Brazilian manual for a bulldozer.

Estrutura do material rodante (carrelo)
Composto por roletes das esteiras, independentes e oscilantes, cada estrutura com seis roletes de apoio e dois superiores, duas rodas tensoras, todos com lubrificação permanente e sistema elástico de molas helicoidais.
David Swain
United Kingdom
track drive (assembly)
Explanation:
To avoid (specific) error I would opt for "track drive" assembly as it is concise but slightly ambiguous :-)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bogie
Martin Riordan
4track drive (assembly)
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track drive (assembly)


Explanation:
To avoid (specific) error I would opt for "track drive" assembly as it is concise but slightly ambiguous :-)


    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090200860
Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is a good suggestion. I will suggest both "bogie" and "track drive" to the client and see which they prefer.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bogie


Explanation:
From the description, "bogie" could be a good translation.

1. One of several wheels or supporting and aligning rollers inside the tread of a tractor or tank.
2. Chiefly British A railroad car or locomotive undercarriage having pairs of wheels that swivel so that curves can be negotiated.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-04-04 14:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In relation to Nick's suggestion, the context doesn't seem to suggest that these assemblies are drive assemblies. Rather, they seem to be to support the track. Maybe "track bogies" - see here:

http://777parts.net/komatsu/D155A-3/s83341.html


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bogie
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is a good suggestion Martin, thanks.

Asker: I have submitted both possibilities to the client - we will see which they prefer.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search