Dar disposição

English translation: repair/fix/adjust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dar disposição
English translation:repair/fix/adjust
Entered by: Sean Linney (X)

13:42 Apr 11, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: Dar disposição
This phrase occurs several times in a Brazilian Portuguese manual for technicians/engineers carrying out tests and repairs on buses.

"Dar disposição às não conformidades, utilizando para isto seus conhecimentos e experiência de ajustador/eletricista."

"Caso a calibração do tacógrafo esteja fora do especificado, marcar o item na ficha e dar disposição no item."

"Caso estejam em atrito, dar disposição no item para eliminação dos atritos."
Sean Linney (X)
United Kingdom
repair/fix/adjust
Explanation:
As Gilmar says, it is rare. I have never heard it used. But the entry in the dictionary link below seems to cover it: get it back into good condition.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin. I think that everyone is broadly in agreement but your answer works best in the various sentences that I have to translate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repair/fix/adjust
Martin Riordan
4 +1suggest a remedy
Richard Purdom
3 +2establish a provision, define measures,
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Rare expression....only found 8 Google hits for "dar disposição às não conformidades"
Gilmar Fernandes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish a provision, define measures,


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gimar!

agree  Richard Purdom
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggest a remedy


Explanation:
suggestion

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repair/fix/adjust


Explanation:
As Gilmar says, it is rare. I have never heard it used. But the entry in the dictionary link below seems to cover it: get it back into good condition.

Example sentence(s):
  • achar-se em disposição = to be in good condition, be ready.

    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin. I think that everyone is broadly in agreement but your answer works best in the various sentences that I have to translate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J. DeSouza
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Rare expression....only found 8 Google hits for "dar disposição às não conformidades"

Reference information:
I think Mario is on the right track with his answer.....see these examples:

http://v.catho.com.br/vag/busca/vaga.php?vag_id=8593428
Analisar e dar disposição as não conformidades, fazer a estatística de falhas e tomar medidas corretivas necessárias para evitar novas ocorrências e ações preventivas para que não ocorram falhas.

http://www.bne.com.br/curriculo-de-inspetor-de-qualidade-em-...
Auditorias de produto, responsável por coordenar o trabalho dos Inspetores de Recebimento,administrar os trabalhos dos residentes e contratados, dar disposição as não conformidades encontradas no processo,auditorias internas,relatórios de inspeção, toda rotina operacional e administrativa dentro da Qualidade.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mario Freitas: Indeed, it would be more usual to say "estabelecer critérios", "definir medidas" or something like that.
43 mins
  -> Yep..our PT writers (both BR & EUR) love to complicate and make everything so damn convoluted. Hey...good for us translators, right ? We get paid by the word :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search