sinal senoidal

English translation: sine wave

14:01 Apr 27, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car parts/amplifiers
Portuguese term or phrase: sinal senoidal
consumo com sinal senoidal x consumo com sinal musical
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:sine wave
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Colin Bowles
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sine wave
Colin Bowles
4 +1sinusoidal signal
Arthur Dias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sine wave


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Colin Bowles
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
16 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinusoidal signal


Explanation:
Sine wave is the graphic representation of a sinusoidal signal

Arthur Dias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marly Moro
1412 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search