consumo de corrente

English translation: rated current

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:consumo de corrente
English translation:rated current
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:48 Apr 27, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car parts/amplifiers
Portuguese term or phrase: consumo de corrente
consumo de corrente: 350mA @12,6V DC (descrição de um amplificador)
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
rated current
Explanation:
Em PT deveria se chamar "amperagem nominal" e não "consumo de corrente", IMO.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rated current
Mario Freitas
4Power Consumption
airmailrpl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rated current


Explanation:
Em PT deveria se chamar "amperagem nominal" e não "consumo de corrente", IMO.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
36 mins
  -> Gracias, señor!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power Consumption


Explanation:
consumo de corrente => Power Consumption

Undertanding Power Amplifier Power Ratings
www.rocketroberts.com/techart/powerart_a.htm
Apr 5, 2007 - Audio Power Amplifier Power Rating Mysteries Explained ..... AC Power Consumption: On the back of many amplifiers you may see a label that ...

Power Consumption Question - Home Theater Forum and Systems ...
www.hometheatershack.com › ... › AV Home Theater
Feb 23, 2008 - 10 posts - ‎4 authors
I have just been curious about Power Consumption of stereo amplifiers. When an amp is on, is the power consumption determined solely by the ...
How much power does your hi-fi consume? | What

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search