espelho rampa

English translation: kerb mirror

10:16 Jun 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: espelho rampa
specifications for truck cab, is it a regular rear view mirror? Or something related to ramps/inclinations/hills?
Fiona Roy
Portugal
English translation:kerb mirror
Explanation:
Just from looking at the pictures of the two terms on line
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reversing/towing mirror
Nick Taylor
4ramp mirror
Oliveira Simões
4kerb mirror
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kerb mirror


Explanation:
Just from looking at the pictures of the two terms on line

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the input!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramp mirror


Explanation:
That's my suggestion. See examples below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mekra Lang Ramp Mirror 593604178H Truck & Bus Mirrors
  • Scania R 114 Ramp Mirror 1484076 | eBay

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/Mekra-Lang-Ramp-Mirror-593604178H-Truck-Bus-Mirrors-/231560055609
    https://www.ebay.com/p/Scania-R-114-Ramp-Mirror-1484076/15008139238
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for the input, I think I used this in the translation. It looks like I can't give Kudoz points to more than one contribution? That is a shame. All contributions were useful


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reversing/towing mirror


Explanation:
reversing/towing mirror

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nick, Thanks very much for the input, I think I used this in the translation. It looks like I can't give Kudoz points to more than one contribution? That is a shame, I'm sorry about that!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search