Caminhão Vanderleia

English translation: three-axle / tri-axle truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caminhão Vanderleia
English translation:three-axle / tri-axle truck
Entered by: judith ryan

17:22 Jun 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: Caminhão Vanderleia
Looking for the technical term for this type of truck. Brazilian Portuguese

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
three-axle / tri-axle truck
Explanation:
Leia neste artigo (v. link abaixo) porque a carreta com três eixos espaçados é chamada de Vanderleia.

No Google, encontrei 54.600 ocorrências de "3-axle truck" e 36.100 de "tri-axle truck".

Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi truck or simply "semi"
Nick Taylor
4flat-bed trailer truck
Mario Freitas
4three-axle / tri-axle truck
Oliveira Simões
3multi-axle truck
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-axle / tri-axle truck


Explanation:
Leia neste artigo (v. link abaixo) porque a carreta com três eixos espaçados é chamada de Vanderleia.

No Google, encontrei 54.600 ocorrências de "3-axle truck" e 36.100 de "tri-axle truck".



Example sentence(s):
  • Por que a carreta com 3 eixos espaçados é chamada de Vanderleia

    Reference: http://www.pastre.com.br/pastrinho/2014/11/por-que-carreta-c...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi truck or simply "semi"


Explanation:
semi truck or simply "semi"

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
20 hrs
  -> Thanks António

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-bed trailer truck


Explanation:
Vanderleia é um tipo de carreta com carroceria plana de madeira e a carga recoberta com lona.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=flat-bed trailer truck&um...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search