abate de viaturas

English translation: Car scrapping/ car disposal

23:28 Jun 8, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: abate de viaturas
This is part of a Company Business Plan

As seguintes Áreas de Foco Estratégicos para a GSGE foram identificadas como parte do Plano Estratégico, que, por sua vez, estão alinhadas com os Objectivos e Estratégias a nível empresarial. O Plano de trabalho e orçamento para 2020 foi desenvolvido para alcançar estes Objectivos:

Área de Foco Estratégico #4 – Actualização da politica de transportes, abate de viaturas e renovação frota automóvel.
ndengue
United Kingdom
English translation:Car scrapping/ car disposal
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-06-09 00:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ No Centro de Reciclagem da Amadora fazemos o abate de todo o tipo de veículos e tratamos de toda a documentação necessária. Para quem se preocupa com o ambiente tanto como nós, a melhor opção para o seu antigo veículo.
Em todos os processos de abate de viaturas entregamos o certificado de abate na hora!”

https://www.centroreciclagemdaamadora.pt/abate-de-veiculos
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Car scrapping/ car disposal
Isadora Vital
4vehicle recycling
Nick Taylor
4vehicle divestment
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle divestment


Explanation:
Suggestion.
Divestment = opposite of investment.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Car scrapping/ car disposal


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-06-09 00:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ No Centro de Reciclagem da Amadora fazemos o abate de todo o tipo de veículos e tratamos de toda a documentação necessária. Para quem se preocupa com o ambiente tanto como nós, a melhor opção para o seu antigo veículo.
Em todos os processos de abate de viaturas entregamos o certificado de abate na hora!”

https://www.centroreciclagemdaamadora.pt/abate-de-veiculos

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle recycling


Explanation:
vehicle recycling

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search