seringueiro

English translation: rubber tapper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seringueiro
English translation:rubber tapper
Entered by: zabrowa

01:29 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: seringueiro
Is there a better word for a person with this profession than “latex extractor”?
CONTEXT
acompanhado por cinco índios Aikanã e um seringueiro;
zabrowa
rubber tapper
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 01:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazilian environmental activist Senator Marina Silva to discuss ...... Together, the two fought to improve conditions for the seringueiro (rubber tapper) and other traditional rainforest populations. ...
www.utexas.edu/opa/news/00newsreleases/ nr_200003/nr_silva000323.html - 13k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-18 02:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chico Mendes - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I want to remain alive to save the Amazon. Speak, Chico!* ... proposal is a
way defended by the rubber tappers and Indians of protecting the Amazon, ...
www.chicomendes.org/en/chicomendes22.php?print=1 - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Native American Indian Cultures - the Kaxinawa Indians - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Hundreds of tappers, Kaxinawa Indians and other Amazon dwellers make organic
... (Association of the Kaxinawá Rubber Tappers of the Jordão River) ...
indian-cultures.com/Cultures/kaxinawa.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Rubber Tappers | Bullfrog Films - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Rubber tappers had made peace with the Indians and learned forest survival
... The Indians - The displaced Indian tribes of the Amazon rainforest. ...
www.bullfrogfilms.com/catalog/dodc5.html - 18k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rubber tapper
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4rubber-gatherer
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rubber tapper


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 01:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazilian environmental activist Senator Marina Silva to discuss ...... Together, the two fought to improve conditions for the seringueiro (rubber tapper) and other traditional rainforest populations. ...
www.utexas.edu/opa/news/00newsreleases/ nr_200003/nr_silva000323.html - 13k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-18 02:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chico Mendes - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I want to remain alive to save the Amazon. Speak, Chico!* ... proposal is a
way defended by the rubber tappers and Indians of protecting the Amazon, ...
www.chicomendes.org/en/chicomendes22.php?print=1 - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Native American Indian Cultures - the Kaxinawa Indians - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Hundreds of tappers, Kaxinawa Indians and other Amazon dwellers make organic
... (Association of the Kaxinawá Rubber Tappers of the Jordão River) ...
indian-cultures.com/Cultures/kaxinawa.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Rubber Tappers | Bullfrog Films - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Rubber tappers had made peace with the Indians and learned forest survival
... The Indians - The displaced Indian tribes of the Amazon rainforest. ...
www.bullfrogfilms.com/catalog/dodc5.html - 18k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 mins

agree  Sheila Kurc: tapper of rubber trees according to Houaiss
14 mins

agree  Eneida Martins: rubber tapper
1 hr

agree  suesimons
6 hrs

agree  ecoelho
8 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
12 hrs

agree  Isabel Vidigal
17 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber-gatherer


Explanation:
outra sugestão.

Julien & Sam Bryan
... Francis Thompson, 1961 portraying a serengueiro rubber gatherer), one of the
most positive outcomes of this philosophy was his decision to distribute ...
www.afana.org/iff.htm

KULINA :: Encyclopedia :: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil :: ISA
... Now they live in houses built on pillars, following the regional style of
Amazonian rubber-gatherer dwellings. The floorboards are made of paxiuba palm, ...
www.socioambiental.org/pib/epienglish/kulina/soc.shtm

Amazon Life - Economy - Rubber tree Extractivism
... In the private lands, the rubber gatherer rents a certain area of the forest by
... has 100 to 120 trees, where rubber gatherer work collecting latex. ...
library.thinkquest.org/20248/ext3.html

Journey Into Amazonia -- Powerful Plants
... Bolivian rubber gatherer tapping Hevea brasiliensis for its white latex.
Seringueira is one of the most important plants of the Amazon Valley and is ...
www.pbs.org/journeyintoamazonia/plants.html


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search