Roças

English translation: [open tracts of] planted farmland

01:22 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: Roças
CONTEXT
A aldeia fica em campo limpo, onde cresce apenas um capim ralo e curto; as roças estão na mata, a grande distância.

I know ROÇA usually refers to a cleared, tillable land, but is there another word besides “field”? Perhaps if I translate CAMPO (earlier in the sentence) as MEADOW or PRAIRIE I can translate ROÇA as FIELD. Any thoughts?
zabrowa
English translation:[open tracts of] planted farmland
Explanation:
This fits with the context, which is describing a contrast between the village center and the planted fields that surround it.

... delicious restaurants, shopping malls and condominium developments are woven
throughout the area, all surrounded by open tracts of planted farmland. ...
www.butler-warren-county-ohio.com/

... southeastern Ontario, generally a very pretty, very green, and heavily wooded
area, with lush, densely-planted farmland and many attractive small towns. ...
www.dickmeister.com/id51.html

... First rotation/plantations/forests (mostly planted farmland) are commonly of
a single age or stage in their progress to maturity and are identified by ...
www.woodlandfinders.com/A_wood_of_my_own.cfm

... The newspaper estimates that 227000 hectares of planted farmland will go barren
because of the current drought. A technician at Beijing's public water ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0WDP/is_2001_June_4/ai_75331219

... These include leaching - notably the rapid leaching of nutrients and degradation
of planted farmland following the removal of a forest; ...
www.southcentre.org/publications/ conundrum/conundrum-04.htm



Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[open tracts of] planted farmland
Muriel Vasconcellos
5back-of-beyond
Claudio Chagas (X)
4cultivated lands
Luiza Modesto
4small plantation fields
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roças
small plantation fields


Explanation:
unfortunately, for such a small pt word, I have found that it takes three words in English.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: A "plantation" is usually quite large, so this would be somewhat contradiction.
6 hrs
  -> in the past they carried that meaning (large - ex: GWW), but not in today's world.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roças
cultivated lands


Explanation:
I understand roça as cultivated land.

As a model organic farm, ALBA recognizes the importance of maintaining and restoring the ecological integrity of the ecosystems under its management – whether these be cultivated or non-cultivated. On cultivated lands, practices such as crop rotation, cover cropping, incorporation of organic matter, leaving land fallow, among others, all contribute to maintaining and enhancing the condition of the land, while protecting water and atmospheric resources.
http://www.albafarmers.org/Our_Programs.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="cultivated lands"


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roças
[open tracts of] planted farmland


Explanation:
This fits with the context, which is describing a contrast between the village center and the planted fields that surround it.

... delicious restaurants, shopping malls and condominium developments are woven
throughout the area, all surrounded by open tracts of planted farmland. ...
www.butler-warren-county-ohio.com/

... southeastern Ontario, generally a very pretty, very green, and heavily wooded
area, with lush, densely-planted farmland and many attractive small towns. ...
www.dickmeister.com/id51.html

... First rotation/plantations/forests (mostly planted farmland) are commonly of
a single age or stage in their progress to maturity and are identified by ...
www.woodlandfinders.com/A_wood_of_my_own.cfm

... The newspaper estimates that 227000 hectares of planted farmland will go barren
because of the current drought. A technician at Beijing's public water ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0WDP/is_2001_June_4/ai_75331219

... These include leaching - notably the rapid leaching of nutrients and degradation
of planted farmland following the removal of a forest; ...
www.southcentre.org/publications/ conundrum/conundrum-04.htm





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isabel Maria!

107 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roças
back-of-beyond


Explanation:
Roça: The harsh outback. Areas where few people live, especially the central areas of Brazil, where rural families grow their own crops for their own comsuption.
Roças: Lands that fit the above description.

Claudio Chagas (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search