casa de vegetação

English translation: greenhouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casa de vegetação
English translation:greenhouse
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

21:42 May 30, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: casa de vegetação
Gostaria de confirmar se "greenhouse" seria uma tradução aceitável para o termo.

Contexto: "O experimento foi conduzido em casa-de-vegetação no centro de pesquisa da universidade."
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
greenhouse
Explanation:
Sure:

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="casa-d...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1greenhouse
Gilmar Fernandes
4glasshouse
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greenhouse


Explanation:
Sure:

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="casa-d...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Just wanted to confirm that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's how I have translated it.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Cláudio :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glasshouse


Explanation:
glasshouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-05-31 09:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/in_pictures/6725745.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-05-31 09:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very UK :-)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search